Quotes (RBCM)

Currency
Date
Last trade
Current price
Change
Market cap

Data is delayed by 15 min.

Press releases | Archive 2004

Winners of RBC-organized Person of the Year-2003 award announced

Winners of RBC-organized Person of the Year-2003 award announced

The organizer of the Person of the Year award is the Russian Information Agency RosBusinessConsulting (RTS: RBCI; MICEX: RU14RBCI4001). The aim of this project is to assist Russia's integration into the global informational and economic community, promote consolidation between Russia's civil society, business community and the government, as well as to attract public attention to persons who determine the nation's development.

The winners are:

GRAND-PRIX for personal contribution in the development of the Russian democracy - Alexander Veshnyakov, Chairman of the Russian Central Election Commission

GRAND-PRIX for professionalism and innovations in development of oil-product transportation in Russia - Sergey Maslov, President of AK Transnefteprodukt OJSC

GRAND-PRIX for personal contribution in the development of the Russian political system - Alexander Tkachyov, Governor of the Krasnodar region

In politics and social life:

Person in politics Alexey Kudrin Russian Deputy Prime Minister, Russian Finance Minister For efficient work in reducing Russia's foreign debt and policy of increasing gold and currency reserves
Person in state governance Sergey YastrzhembskyRussian Presidential Aide For contribution in improving the image of Russia and peacekeeping activities
Regional leader Yury LuzhkovMoscow Mayor For high efficiency in governing a region and success in implementing the economic potential of the capital of Russia
Person in culture Anatoly IksanovGeneral Director of the Bolshoi Theater For innovative approaches to management in culture
Person in science Vitaly Ginzburgmember of the Russian Academy of Sciences, winner of the Nobel Prize For fundamental contributions to world science
Career of the year Vladimir YakovlevRussian Deputy Prime Minister For professional achievements and management potential
Head of a public organization Alexander BorisovGeneral Director of the Moscow International Business Association For contribution to enhancing a positive image of the Russian business community
Person in the mass media Nikita Kirichenkojournalist For contribution in the development of business journalism in Russia (posthumously)

In business:

Businessman of the year Alexey MillerGazprom CEO For contribution to the development of the energy industry
Lev KhasisChairman of the Board of Directors of Perekriostok Trading House For implementation of up-to-date principles of corporate governance, enhancing transparency and investment attractiveness of a company
Entrepreneur Alexey DobashinGeneral Director of the Krost concern For creating a unique system of industrial, construction and servicing enterprises, implementation of up-to-date human-oriented project
Top manager Marat AinetdinovGeneral Director of the Rossiya insurance company For efficient corporate governance, creation of a popular brand and improvement of insurance culture of the public
Valery OkulovGeneral Director of Aeroflot - Russian Airlines For outstanding achievements in providing competitiveness of the company on the world market
Financier of the year Alexander PopovROSBANK CEO For the implementation of large-scale projects and development of long-term financial policies of a bank for exploring regional and international markets
Investment banker Ruben VardanyanPresident of Troika Dialog For outstanding contribution in the development of the Russian stock market and investment and banking business in Russia
Enterprise head Oleg TinkovChairman of the Board of Directors of the Tinkoff company For creating a unique product - Russia's first beer of the ultrapremium class
Head of small or medium business Grigory GurevichPresident of the Nobel Oil oil company For highly professional organization of production processes and strengthening positions of medium businesses in Russia
Head of retail business Yevgheny ChichvarkinManager of Euroset For establishment and efficient management of a retail chain
Head of socially important enterprise Vladimir BusyginGeneral Director of Nizhnekamskneftekhim JSC For successful implementation of social programs
Head of the most dynamically developing business Alexey GolubkovCEO of Sudostroitelniy bank For efficient management and introduction of hi-tech in the sphere of banking services

Special awards:

Business reputation Ivan SergeyevChief of the Main Production and Commercial Department for Servicing Diplomatic Corps of the Russian Foreign Ministry For outstanding achievements in production, diplomatic, public and charity activities
Opening of the year Alexander KandelGeneral Director of the ATON investment group For high efficiency in corporate management and reinforcing a group's position on financial markets of Russia and worldwide
Introduction of social responsibility in business Konstantin ZolotukhinGeneral Director of SpetsVysotStroy For playing an active role in social, economic and city planning development of Russia
Development of legislative base in intergovernmental relations Viktor BalalaJustice Minister of Transnistria For efficient legislative activities in the process of settling relations between Russia, Moldova and Transnistria
Adherence to journalistic traditions Veronika Borovik-KhilchevskayaPresident and Owner of the Sovershenno Sekretno group For supporting independent journalism in Russia
Contribution to the revival of the best traditions in raising a young generation of Russia Dmitry BakatinGeneral Director of Sputnik Group, Vice President of a Charity Foundation for Russian Cadet Corps For providing financial support to Russian Cadet Corps and reviving the best military and patriotic traditions in raising a young generation of Russians
Contribution to the development of the industryFuel and energy Farkhad AkhmedovPresident of Northgas For the successful attraction of private investments and high professionalism in managing a company
Contribution to the development of the industryConstruction Timur TimerbulatovPresident of the KONTI group For the implementation of large-scale construction projects in Russian regions and promotion of new mortgage crediting programs
Contribution to the development of the industryTelecommunications Gennady SklyarGeneral Director of the Russian Television and Radio Broadcasting Network enterprise For the establishment of a common information area in the country and the usage of innovative technologies
Contribution to the development of the industryHealthcare Vladimir KovalskyPresident of the Masterdent dental office chain For the establishment of a major private dental office chain
Contribution to the development of the industryAgroindustrial complex Alexey KobtsevGeneral Director of the Rusagrocapital agroindustrial holding For high professionalism in managing the number one agroindustrial holding of Russia

Press and investor contacts:
Egor Timofeev
Tel: +7 (495) 363-1111
Email: pr@rbc.ru
Web: www.rbcholding.com